Forgot password?  
   

2013 Annual Retreat Schedule


Friday, January 25, 2013
4:00 - 6:00 Registration – Waterfront Ballroom Foyer
6:00 - 8:00 Dinner – Cielo Mare Super
8:00 - 10:00 Session 1 - Hydrogen Evolving Catalysts, Salon A,B,C
8:00 - 8:05 Harry Gray - Welcome
8:05 - 8:10 Siddharth Dasgupta - Report and announcements
8:10 - 8:30 Chris Uyeda – Caltech
8:30 - 8:50 Smaranda Marinescu – CALTECH
8:50 - 9:10 James Blakemore – CALTECH
9:10 - 9:30 James McKone – CALTECH
9:30 – 9:50 Eric Popczun - Penn State University

Saturday, January 26, 2013
7:30 - 9:00 Breakfast – Cielo Mare Super
9:00 – 9:30 Group photo in lobby
9:30 - 12:30 Session 2 - Oxygen Evolving Catalysts, Salon A, B, C
9:30 - 9:50 Kwabena Bediako & Michael Huynh – MIT
9:50 - 10:10 Jamie Chen & James Gerken – U. Wisconsin, Madison
10:10 - 10:30 Matt Nava – MIT
10:30 - 10:50 Break
10:50 – 11:10 Kyoung-Shin Choi - U. Wisconsin, Madison
11:10 - 11:30 Brian Solis - University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
11:30 - 11:50 Blaise Pinaud- Stanford
11:50 - 12:30 James McCusker - Michigan State University
12:30 – 2:00 Lunch, Cielo Mare Super
2:00 – 2:30 Poster setup
2:30 – 6:00 Session 3 - SHArK and Juice from Juice, Salon A, B, C
2:30 – 2:40 J-f-J -Tania Darnton
2:40 – 3:05 SEAL - James Blakemore & Paige Anunson
3:05 – 3:15 SEAL - Duarte HS students
3:15 – 3:25 SEAL - Pasadena HS students
3:25 – 3:40 SHArK3 - John Rowley
3:40 – 3:55 HARPOON – Sarah Shaner
3:55 – 4:15 ISE Supplement – Paul Bracher & Ben Dickow
4:15 – 4:25 Project iLaser - David Brown
4:30 - 6:00 Poster Session
6:00 - 7:30 Dinner, Salon D & E
8:00 – 10:00 Session 4 – Semi-conductors/Membranes, Salon A. B, C
8:00 - 8:20 Chris Roske – CALTECH
8:20 - 8:40 Nicole Davis & Nasim Hyder – MIT
8:40 - 9:00 Mike McDonald & Sommayeh Asgari - U. Manitoba
9:00 - 9:20 Bruce Parkinson & Paul Newhouse – U. Wyoming
9:20 - 9:40 Yuan Ping – UC Davis
9:40 – 11:00 Poster session continued

Sunday, January 27, 2013
7:30 - 9:00 Breakfast Cielo Mare Super
SAB Breakfast, Dolphin Room
9:00 – 9:30 Technology Commercialization – Hannah Dvorak-Carbone, CALTECH
9:30 – 10:00 Informal Science Communication – Ben Dickow, Westside Science Club
10:00 Adjourn